2009 RING OF HONOR RESULTS

Final Battle 2009- New York, NY 12/19/09
 
1. PICK 6 FOUR CORNER SURVIVAL MATCH: (1)Claudio Castagnoli beat Rhett Titus, Colt Cabana, and (6)Kenny Omega
2. Erick Stevens & Bison Smith beat Delirious & Bobby Dempsey; Pelle Primeau attempted to help Delirious but was taken out by The Embassy
3. FIGHT WITHOUT HONOR: Eddie Kingston pinned Chris Hero
4. The Young Bucks beat Kevin Steen & El Generico; Following the match, Steen seemed to be announcing he was retiring from wrestling but assaulted Generico with a kick to the groin and a steel chair shot across the skull, when Colt Cabana came out to help, Steen gave him a kiss and walked away smiling
5. PICK 6 SERIES: Kenny King beats (4) Roderick Strong to take his #4 spot in the “Pick 6”
6. Rocky Romero submitted Alex Koslov
7. ROH WORLD TAG TITLE MATCH: Jay& Mark Briscoe beat The American Wolves to become the 28th Champions, as well as the 6-time Champions
8. Jack Evans beat Teddy Hart in an impromptu match
9. ROH WORLD TITLE MATCH: Austin Aries & Tyler Black went to a 60-minute time limit draw
 
Eye of the Storm 2- Manassas, VA 12/18/09
 
1. The Set beat Adam Pearce & Matt Classic
2. Grizzly Redwood pinned Sonjay Dutt with a small package; Afterwards Dutt attacked Redwood, putting him in the Camel Clutch until officials pulled him off
3. PICK 6 SERIES: (6)Kenny Omega defeated Rhett Titus
4. Erick Stevens & Bison Smith beat Kevin Steen & El Generico
5. PICK 6 SERIES: (3)Chris Hero pins Colt Cabana
6. The Young Bucks beat Austin Aries & Kenny King when the Bucks pinned King
7. PICK 6 SERIES: (4)Roderick Strong pinned (5)Tyler Black following 2 Gibson Drivers
8. Rocky Romero & The Briscoes defeated Alex Koslov & The American Wolves when Romero pinned Koslov after The Wolves/Briscoes brawled to the back
 
Reverse The Curse- Chicago Ridge, IL 12/5/09
 
1. Four Corner Survival: Joey Ryan beat Rasche Brown, Sami Callihan, and Shane Hollister when Ryan pinned Hollister
2. Pick 6 Series Match: Claudio Castagnoli beat (1) Kevin Steen to take the #1 spot in the “Pick 6”
3. The House of Truth beat The Young Bucks with a handful of tights
4. Pick 6 Series Match: (3) Roderick Strong beat (5) Kenny Omega
5. The Necro Butcher beat Erick Stevens via DQ after Stevens nailed him with a chair, leading to a pull-apart brawl
6. Pick 6 Series Match: (4) Tyler Black pinned Kenny King
7. Jay & Mark Briscoe beat The Dark City Fight Club
8. ROH World Title/Steel Cage Match: Austin Aries beat Colt Cabana to retain in a startling finish that must be seen
 
The Omega Effect- Mississauga, Ontario 11/14/09
 
1. The Young Bucks beat The Flatliners
2. FOUR CORNER SURVIVAL: Colt Cabana beat Delirious, Claudio Castagnoli, & Grizzly Redwood when Cabana pinned Delirious
3. Rhett Titus & Kenny King beat The Super Smash Bros.
4. Katsuhiko Nakajima pinned El Generico
5. Pick 6 Series Match: (2) Roderick Strong & (3) Tyler Black went to a time limit draw
6. Erick Stevens & Joey Ryan beat Jay & Mark Briscoe
7. Pick 6 Series Match: Kevin Steen beat (1) Chris Hero to claim the #1 spot in the “Pick 6”
8. ROH WORLD TITLE MATCH: Austin Aries beat (4) Kenny Omega to retain the belt in another must see title match
 
Aries Vs. Richards- Novi, MI 11/13/09
 
1. Jay & Mark Briscoe defeated The House of Truth
2. Pick 6 Series Match: (2) Tyler Black pinned (6) Claudio Castagnoli
3. Erick Stevens & Joey Ryan beat The Super Smash Bros.
4. Pick 6 Series Match: (3) Kenny Omega pinned Katsuhiko Nakajima
5. Colt Cabana & Delirious defeated Kenny King & Rhett Titus
6. Pick 6 Series Match: Chris Hero pinned (1) Roderick Strong to take his #1 spot in the “Pick 6”
7. Kevin Steen & El Generico defeated The Young Bucks
8. ROH World Title Match: Austin Aries defeated Davey Richards via referee stoppage to retain in an epic World Title Match that must be seen
 
Boiling Point- Edison, NJ 11/7/09
 
1. Kenny Omega beat Sonjay Dutt
2. Necro Butcher & Mark Briscoe vs. Erick Stevens & Joey Ryan ended in a no contest
3. Claudio Castagnoli beat Jay Briscoe
4. Tyler Black vs. Kenny King turned into a six man tag team match that saw Black, Colt Cabana, and Grizzly Redwood beat King, ROH World Champion Austin Aries, & Rhett Titus after Cabana pinned Aries.
5. Bobby Dempsey beat Tony Kozina
6. Roderick Strong defeated Delirious
7. Kevin Steen & El Generico beat Chris Hero & Davey Richards
 
Survival of the Fittest 2009- Indianapolis, IN 10/10/09
 
Before the show got underway, Jim Cornette came out and announced that, as a result of last night, Delirious would receive a bye into the finals of the Survival of the Fittest tournament.
1. The Young Bucks beat The House of Truth
2. SOTF QUALIFIER: Roderick Strong defeated Rhett Titus to advance
3. SOTF QUALIFIER: Tyler Black pinned Kenny King to advance
4. SOTF QUALIFIER: Colt Cabana pinned Kevin Steen to advance
5. SOTF QUALIFIER: Claudio Castagnoli beat Petey Williams following a low blow to advance
6. SOTF QUALIFIER: Chris Hero beat Kenny Omega to advance
7. Jay & Mark Briscoe beat Davey Richards & Austin Aries after Aries walked out on Davey
8. Survival of the Fittest: Tyler Black beat Strong, Castagnoli, Hero, Strong, Cabana, & Delirious to earn a future shot at the ROH World Title
 
Elimination #1: Cabana pinned Claudio after Hero accidentally elbowed Claudio
Elimination #2: Delirious eliminated Cabana
Elimination #3: Strong eliminated Delirious
Elimination #4: Black eliminated Hero
Elimination #5: Black eliminated Strong to win Survival of the Fittest 2009
 
Clash of the Contenders- Collinsville, IL 10/9/09
 
1. Roderick Strong defeated Kevin Steen
2. SHIMMER CHALLENGE MATCH: MsChif beats Nicole Matthews to retain Austin Aries came to the ring for another Lucky Lottery, and drew the name of Daizee Haze from the hat. She, Delirious, and Jim Cornette made their way to ringside where Cornette decreed it would be Delirious who would challenge for the ROH World Title later in the night.
3. FOUR CORNER SURVIVAL: Claudio Castagnoli beat Colt Cabana, Petey Williams, & Ace Steel when Claudio pinned Steel
4. Jay & Mark Briscoe defeated The House of Truth
5. Kenny Omega beat Davey Richards in a must-see match
6. Kenny King & Rhett Titus beat The Young Bucks
7. Tyler Black pinned Chris Hero
8. ROH WORLD TITLE MATCH: Austin Aries defeated Delirious to retain
 
Glory By Honor VIII: The Final Countdown- New York, NY 9/26/09
 
1. Colt Cabana beat Rhett Titus
2. Dark City Fight Club defeated Cheech and Cloudy
3. Claudio Castagnoli pinned Kenny Omega
4. FOUR CORNER SURVIVAL: Roderick Strong beat Sonjay Dutt, Delirious, & Grizzly Redwood when Strong defeated Dutt
5. ROH WORLD TAG TITLE/LADDER WAR II: The American Wolves (Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards) beat Kevin Steen & El Generico to retain; Edwards competed with his broken elbow wrapped up and this match had it all with ladders, tables, handcuffs, and more
6. Chris Hero pinned Eddie Kingston; Hero won when he revealed a black elbow pad and nailed Kingston
7. ROH WORLD TITLE MATCH: Austin Aries defeated Petey Williams by countout FOLLOWING THE MATCH, JIM CORNETTE MADE A SURPRISE APPEARANCE ANNOUNCING THAT HE WAS NOW UNDER CONTRACT AS THE EXECUTIVE PRODUCER FOR “ROH ON HDNET” EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY.
8. The Young Bucks beat Jay & Mark Briscoe
9. THE FINAL COUNTDOWN: Bryan Danielson defeated Nigel McGuinness via ref stoppage; Following the match, both men gave very emotional speeches to the live audience, thanking them for all their support over the years…
 
The Final Countdown Tour: Boston- Boston, MA 9/25/09
 
1. The Young Bucks defeated Cheech and Cloudy
2. Delirious pinned Sonjay Dutt; Following the match, Sonjay attacked Daizee Haze and put her in the Camel Clutch
3. FOUR CORNER SURVIVAL: Claudio Castagnoli beat Petey Williams, Chris Hero, & El Generico when Claudio pinned Williams
4. ANYTHING GOES MATCH: Kevin Steen beat Eddie Edwards in a match that started in the crowd; During the course of the match, Edwards suffered a broken elbow.
5. Dark City Fight Club defeated “Sugarfoot” Alex Payne & Bobby Dempsey
6. Roderick Strong defeated Nigel McGuinness
7. Austin Aries & Rhett Titus beat Colt Cabana & Kenny Omega when Rhett pinned Cabana
8. Davey Richards submitted Bryan Danielson in a classic must see match-up.
 
The Final Countdown Tour: Chicago- Chicago Ridge, IL 9/19/09
 
1. Petey Williams pinned Rhett Titus
2. SIX MAN MAYHEM MATCH: Rasche Brown defeated Sal Rinauro, Silas Young, Alex “Sugarfoot” Payne, Grizzly Redwood, & Alex O’Reilly
3. Brent Albright & Bobby Dempsey beat The House Of Truth
4. DOG COLLAR MATCH: Necro Butcher defeated Jimmy Rave in a bloody war that went throughout the entire Fieldhouse
5. The Young Bucks pinned The Dark City Fight Club
6. GRUDGE MATCH: Colt Cabana beat Claudio Castagnoli
7. ROH WORLD TAG TITLE MATCH: Jay & Mark Briscoe defeated The American Wolves (Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards) via DQ when Davey dropkicked Referee Paul Turner; Initially announced as non-title, President Cary Silkin made it a Tag Title Match based on the shot the Briscoes had earned in the Honor Rumble.
8. ROH WORLD TITLE MATCH: Austin Aries beat Bryan Danielson to retain; Following the match, Aries appeared to be congratulating Bryan but elected to sucker punch him before leaving the ring.
 
The Final Countdown Tour: Dayton- Dayton, OH 9/18/09
 
1. Eddie Edwards defeated Brent Albright.
2. The Dark City Fight Club beat The House of Truth.
3. Grizzly Redwood defeated Jimmy Rave via DQ; Rave assaulted Redwood with a steel chain to draw the DQ, which brought out Necro Butcher. Rave & Necro brawled around the building.
4. Davey Richards pinned Claudio Castagnoli.
5. Jay & Mark Briscoe beat The Young Bucks.
6. Rasche Brown beat Silas Young.
7. Colt Cabana & Petey Williams beat Austin Aries & Rhett Titus when Cabana pinned Titus; During the course of the match, Titus was also split open and ended up with 19 stitches to close the wound.
8. Chris Hero pinned Bryan Danielson; Following the match, Hero slapped a semi-conscious Danielson across the face before leaving the ring
 
Death Before Dishonor VII Night 2- Toronto, Ontario 7/25/09
 
1. The Super Smash Brothers defeated Kevin Steen & El Generico in an upset
2. Frankie the Mobster beat Bison Smith via Disqualification
3. Toronto Gauntlet: Jerry Lynn beat D-Lo Brown; Jerry Lynn beat Sonjay Dutt; Jimmy Rave defeated Jerry Lynn; Jimmy Rave beat Necro Butcher by countout; Davey Richards pinned Jimmy Rave to win a future ROH World Title Match.
4. European Rules: Claudio Castagnoli beat Brent Albright
5. Tyler Black defeated Tyson Dux; Dux was substituting for an injured Nigel McGuinness
6. No Disqualification Match: Colt Cabana beat Joey Ryan
7. Kenny Omega, Jay & Mark Briscoe beat Austin Aries, Kenny King, & Rhett Titus when Omega pinned Aries for the second time
8. Chris Hero pinned Lance Storm in a great match. Afterwards Storm thanked the Toronto fans. Lance told everybody if this was his last match, he was thankful it was it was for a company that still has the word "Wrestling" in its name.
 
Death Before Dishonor VII Night 1- Toronto, Ontario 7/24/09
 
1. El Generico vs. Sonjay Dutt went to a 15-minute draw
2. Jay & Mark Briscoe beat The Super Smash Brothers
3. D-Lo Brown beat Frankie the Mobster
4. 8-Man Elimination Match: Jimmy Rave, Joey Ryan, Claudio Castagnoli, & Bison Smith beat Necro Butcher, Brent Albright, Colt Cabana, & Grizzly Redwood; This match saw both Redwood and Rave bleed buckets. Joey Ryan pinned Colt Cabana to secure the victory for his team.
5. Kenny Omega defeated Kenny King
6. Lance Storm & Kevin Steen beat Chris Hero & Davey Richards after Storm submitted Hero.
7. ROH World Title Four Corner Survival: Austin Aries defeated Tyler Black, Jerry Lynn, & Nigel McGuinness when he pinned McGuinness; McGuinness was seriously hurt at the end of this match, and had to be taken to the hospital in an ambulance following the event.
 
End Of An Age- Chicago Ridge, IL 6/27/09
 
1. Six Man Mayhem: Delirious beat Rhett Titus, Sami Callihan, Egotistico Fantastico, Alex Payne, & Silas Young after Delirious pinned Young.
2. Erick Stevens beat Rasche Brown
3. Kenny King beat Petey Williams; After the match, King & Titus started to beat on Williams but he fought back and managed to hit The Canadian Destroyer on Kenny King
4. KENTA defeated Tyler Black; After the match, Jacobs and his AOTF followers storm the ring and again beat on Tyler. A chain descended from the ceiling and Jacobs attempted to hang Black from the ceiling. Steen & Generico ran out and fought off the AOTF, leaving Jacobs to be tied up and hung from the ceiling like Jay Briscoe at “Man Up”.
5. Chicago Street Fight: Colt Cabana & Brent Albright beat Claudio Castagnoli & Joey Ryan
6. D-Lo Brown beat Roderick Strong
7. Non Title: Kevin Steen & El Generico beat ROH World Tag Champions The American Wolves (Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards); With the victory, Steen & Generico will receive a title shot under any stipulation they choose
8. ROH World Title Match: Austin Aries defeated Nigel McGuinness to retain the title
 
Violent Tendencies- Detroit, MI 6/26/09
 
1. Grizzly Redwood beat Silas Young
2. Kenny King & Rhett Titus beat Erick Stevens & Brent Albright
3. Claudio Castagnoli vs. Nigel McGuinness went to a Double Countout
4. Kevin Steen & El Generico beat Josh Raymond & Christian Able
5. Six Man Mayhem: Austin Aries beat Delirious Joey Ryan, Petey Williams, Sami Callihan, & Rasche Brown when Aries pinned Delirious
6. Colt Cabana beat D-Lo Brown when he struck D-Lo with the ringbell behind the referee’s back
7. ROH World Tag Title Match: The American Wolves beat Roderick Strong & KENTA to retain the titles
8. Steel Cage Match: Tyler Black pinned Jimmy Jacobs following a bloody, brutal fight that saw spikes and tables come into play; Following the match, a mob of AOTF members stormed the ringside area, climbing over the cage and through the door where the proceeded to beat Tyler. Jacobs, recovering from the fight, took the microphone and declared that “The Revolution Continues” before the AOTF members carried him out of the building.
 
Manhattan Mayhem III- New York, NY 6/13/09
 
1. The Young Bucks beat Rhett Titus & Kenny King
2. Necro Butcher beat Jimmy Rave. After the match The Embassy injured the leg of Necro.
3. Jimmy Jacobs defeated Tyler Black in a First Blood Match. Tyler vowed revenge on Jacobs and also said he would be cashing in his title shot later tonight and would insert himself into the title match between Austin Aries & Jerry Lynn.
4. Roderick Strong beat Sonjay Dutt
5. Four Corner Survival: Colt Cabana defeated Bryan Danielson, D-Lo Brown, & Claudio Castagnoli when Cabana beat D-Lo.
6. World Tag Team Title Submissions Match: The American Wolves defeated Kevin Steen & El Generico
7. Jay Briscoe beat Guido Maritato
8. ROH World Title Elimination Match: Austin Aries defeated ROH World Champion Jerry Lynn & Tyler Black to win the World Title
 
Contention- Manassas, VA 6/12/09
 
1. Colt Cabana, Necro Butcher & Grizzly Redwood beat Jimmy Rave, Claudio Castagnoli, & Ernie Osiris
2. Shawn Spears beat Alex Payne
3. Bryan Danielson beat Kenny King
4. Kevin Steen & El Generico defeated The Young Bucks
5. Four Corner Survival: Roderick Strong defeated Austin Aries, Eddie Edwards, & D-Lo Brown when Strong pinned Aries
6. Jimmy Jacobs beat Sonjay Dutt
7. Jay Briscoe beat Davey Richards
8. Non Title Match: Tyler Black defeated ROH World Champion Jerry Lynn
 
Validation- Edison, NJ 5/9/09
 
1. Eddie Kingston beat Ricky Reyes
2. Brent Albright & Erick Stevens beat The Super Smash Brothers
3. Chris Hero beat Sonjay Dutt
4. Necro Butcher & Delirious beat Jimmy Rave & Claudio Castagnoli
5. Rhett Titus & Kenny King beat Alex Payne & Grizzly Redwood
6. Colt Cabana beat Joey Ryan
7. World Tag Team Title Match: The American Wolves defeated Kevin Steen & Bryan Danielson
8. ROH World Title Match: Jerrry Lynn defeated Jay Briscoe to retain the title
 
Never Say Die- Boston, MA 5/8/09
 
1. Delirious beat Ricky Reyes
2. Rhett Titus & Kenny King beat The Super Smash Brothers
3. Jay Briscoe vs. The Necro Butcher ended in a No Contest when the Embassy attacked Necro
4. Anything Goes Match: Kevin Steen defeated Davey Richards in a wild brawl that included tables, ladders, and chairs
5. Three Way Match: Bryan Danielson beat Sonjay Dutt & Eddie Edwards
6. The Embassy (Jimmy Rave, Claudio Castagnoli, & Joey Ryan) defeated Colt Cabana, Erick Stevens, & Brent Albright
7. ROH World Title Match: Jerry Lynn defeated Chris Hero to retain the title
 
The Homecoming II- Chicago Ridge, IL 4/25/09
 
1. Egotistico Fantastico beat “Skullkrusher” Rasche Brown
2. Austin Aries & Rhett Titus beat Silas Young & Alex Payne
3. Three Way Match: Jimmy Jacobs beat Roderick Strong & Claudio Castagnoli. After the match Tyler Black came out and called Jimmy Jacobs a disappointment.
4. The Dark City Fight Club beat The Phoenix Twins
5. Bryan Danielson beat Jimmy Rave
6. Tyler Black defeated Chris Hero. After the match Jacobs attacked Black on his way to the dressing room and bloodied him.
7. World Tag Team Title 2/3 Falls Match: The American Wolves defeated Kevin Steen & Jay Briscoe 2-1. After the match Steen & Briscoe argued, Jay slapped Kevin, then walked off.
8. ROH World Title Match: Jerry Lynn beat Colt Cabana to retain.
 
A Cut Above- Dayton, OH 4/24/09
 
1. Bryan Danielson defeated Eddie Edwards
2. Four Corner Survival: Claudio Castagnoli defeated Silas Young, Matt Cross and Rasche Brown
3. Jimmy Rave beat Grizzly Redwood
4. Austin Aries & Rhett Titus beat The Phoenix Twins
5. Colt Cabana defeated Chris Hero
6. Jimmy Jacobs beat Egotistico Fantastico
7. Davey Richards defeated Tyler Black
8. Kevin Steen & Jay Briscoe beat The Dark City Fight Club
9. ROH World Title Match: Jerry Lynn defeated Roderick Strong to retain the title
 
Tag Title Classic- Markham, Ontario 4/18/09
 
1. Brent Albright beat Jimmy Rave
2. Chris Hero beat The Necro Butcher by DQ after Necro used a chair
3. Colt Cabana beat Claudio Castagnoli
4. Austin Aries, Rhett Titus, & Kenny King defeated Kevin Steen, Generico Dos, & Kenny Omega
5. Markham Street Fight: Delirious beat Jimmy Jacobs
6. Jay Briscoe beat Roderick Strong in a hard hitting contest
7. World Tag Team Title Match: The American Wolves vs. Tyler Black & Bryan Danielson was an epic contest that ended in 45 minute time limit draw. This was the first time in ROH history that a World Tag 8. Team Title Match went the distance.
 
The Hunt Begins- Montreal, Quebec 4/17/09
 
1. Chris Hero beat Franky The Mobster
2. Daizee Haze beat LuFisto
3. Rhett Titus & Kenny King beat The Necro Butcher & Delirious by DQ when Necro Butcher used a chair
4. Tyler Black defeated Jimmy Jacobs
5. Four Corner Survival: Kenny Omega defeated Austin Aries, Roderick Strong, & Jay Briscoe
6. Claudio Castagnoli & Jimmy Rave beat Brent Albright & Colt Cabana
7. Kevin Steen, El Generico, & Bryan Danielson defeated The American Wolves & Sylvain Grenier
 
Take No Prisoners (2009)- Houston, TX 4/4/09
 
1. Colt Cabana beat Ace Steel
2. Rhett Titus beat Bushwhacker Luke
3. Kevin Steen, El Generico, Jay Briscoe, and Magno beat Chris Hero, Eddie Edwards, Davey Richards, & Incognito
4. No Holds Barred Match: Necro Butcher beat Jimmy Jacobs
5. Triple Threat Match: Brent Albright beat Claudio Castagnoli & Blue Demon
6. Roderick Strong beat Alex Koslov
7. ROH World Title Four Corner Survival: Jerry Lynn defeated Bryan Danielson, D-Lo Brown, & Erick Stevens
8. Tyler Black & KENTA defeated Austin Aries & Katsuhiko Nakajima in a great match
 
Supercard of Honor IV- Houston, TX 4/3/09
 
1. Erick Stevens beat Rhett Titus
2. Chris Hero, Eddie Edwards, & Incognito beat Kevin Steen, Jay Briscoe, & Magno
3. Roderick Strong defeated Katsuhiko Nakajima
4. Sweet N Sour Challenge: Bobby Dempsey vs. Kamala went to a no contest as both men attacked Shane Hagadorn
5. Four Corner Survival: Claudio Castagnoli beat El Generico, Blue Demon Jr, and Brent Albright after Castagnoli pinned Albright
6. Bryan Danielson beat Alex Koslov
7. D-Lo Brown beat Colt Cabana after hitting him with brass knuckles
8. GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title Match: KENTA defeated Davey Richards. This bout is a match of the year contender.
9. Austin Aries & Jimmy Jacobs beat Tyler Black & The Necro Butcher
10. ROH World Title Match: Jerry Lynn defeated Nigel McGuinness to win the title.
 
7th Anniversary Show- New York, NY 3/21/09
 
1. Roderick Strong & Erick Stevens beat Rhett Titus & Kenny King
2. Brent Albright defeated Claudio Castagnoli by DQ
3. Bobby Dempsey beat Adam Pearce
4. Jerry Lynn beat Mike Quackenbush
5. Revolution Rules Match: Tyler Black, Delirious, & The Necro Butcher beat Jimmy Jacobs, Brodie Lee, & Austin Aries
6. Bryan Danielson & Colt Cabana beat Bison Smith & Jimmy Rave
7. D-Lo Brown beat Jay Briscoe
8. World Tag Team Title Match: Kevin Steen & El Generico defeated The American Wolves
9. ROH World Title Match: Nigel McGuinness defeated GHC Jr. Heavyweight Champion KENTA
 
Steel City Clash- Elizabeth, PA 3/20/09
 
1. Delirious beat Sterling James Keenan
2. Rhett Titus & Kenny King beat Erick Stevens & Matt Cross
3. Bryan Danielson beat Mike Quackenbush
4. Three Way Match: Claudio Castagnoli beat Jerry Lynn & Brent Albright
5. Austin Aries beat Roderick Strong
6. Falls Count Anywhere Match: Jimmy Jacobs & Brodie Lee defeated Tyler Black & The Necro Butcher
7. KENTA & El Generico defeated ROH World Champion Nigel McGuinness & Davey Richards after KENTA pinned McGuinness.
 
Insanity Unleashed- Indianapolis, IN 3/14/09
 
1. Spyder Nate Webb beat Flash Flannigan
2. Triple Threat Match: Claudio Castagnoli defeated Bryan Danielson & Kenny Omega
3. Chris Hero beat Jay Briscoe
4. World Tag Team Title Match: Kevin Steen & El Generico beat Kenny King & Rhett Titus to retain
5. Bison Smith beat Silas Young
6. Roderick Strong & Brent Albright beat The American Wolves
7. No DQ Match: Jimmy Jacobs defeated Delirious
8. Jerry Lynn & Tyler Black beat Austin Aries & ROH World Champion Nigel McGuinness when Lynn pinned McGuinness
 
Stylin' & Profilin'- Collinsville, IL 3/13/09
 
1. Roderick Strong beat Jay Briscoe
2. SHIMMER Title Match: MSChif beat Daizee Haze to retain
3. Four Corner Survival: Austin Aries beat Kenny Omega, Claudio Castagnoli & Silas Young
4. Dave Prazak interviewed "Nature Boy" Ric Flair
5. Chris Hero & The American Wolves beat Kevin Steen, El Generico, & Bobby Dempsey
6. Kenny King & Rhett Titus beat Irish Airborne
7. Bryan Danielson defeated Bison Smith by countout
8. Tyler Black & Jerry Lynn beat Jimmy Jacobs & Delirious. After the match Jimmy Jacobs attacked Delirious. Daizee Haze tried to help Delirious but Jacobs hit her with the spike.
9. ROH World Title Match: Brent Albright defeated ROH World Champion Nigel McGuinness by DQ after Claudio Castagnoli interfered. Ric Flair, who was watching the match at ringside, made the save and cleared the ring.
 
Eliminating The Competition- Danbury, CT 2/27/09
 
1. Bobby Fish beat Papadon
2. Kenny King & Rhett Titus beat Erick Stevens & Bobby Dempsey
3. Brent Albright vs. Claudio Castagnoli ended in a draw
4. Jay Briscoe & Kevin Steen beat Chris Hero & Eddie Edwards
5. Bryan Danielson beat Delirious
6. Austin Aries beat Sami Callihan
7. The Necro Butcher beat Brodie Lee in an Anything Goes Street Fight
8. ROH World Title Elimination Match: Nigel McGuinness defeated Tyler Black, Austin Aries, & Jimmy Jacobs to retain the ROH World Title.
 
Proving Ground 2009 Night 2- Orlando, FL 2/7/09
 
1. Jerry Lynn pinned Shawn Osbourne.
2. Kenny King & Rhett Titus beat The British Lions (Chris Gray & Tommy Taylor).
3. Bison Smith crushed John Kermon.
4. Kevin Steen defeated Davey Richards.
5. Tyler Black & The Necro Butcher defeated Jimmy Jacobs & Delirious via DQ after Jacobs brought a chair into the ring and used it.
6. Austin Aries pinned Brad Attitude.
7. Roderick Strong, Erick Stevens, & Brent Albright beat The Dark City Fight Club & Francisco Ciatso.
8. El Generico defeated Bryan Danielson in a tremendous match.
9. ROH WORLD TITLE MATCH: Nigel McGuinness beat D-Lo Brown to retain the title.
 
Proving Ground 2009 Night 1- Coral Springs, FL 2/6/09
 
1. Brad Attitude defeated Shawn Osbourne.
2. Bison Smith destroyed Sal Rinauro.
3. Roderick Strong, Bobby Dempsey, & Erick Stevens beat Chasyn Rance, Kenny King, Rhett Titus.
4. Austin Aries pinned The Necro Butcher.
5. Jerry Lynn & Bryan Danielson beat Jimmy Jacobs & Delirious.
6. Non Title Match: Nigel McGuinness pinned Brent Albright.
7. Non Title Match: Kevin Steen & El Generico defeated The Dark City Fight Club of Kory Chavis & Jon Davis.
8. Tyler Black pinned Davey Richards in a great main event.
 
Caged Collision- Chicago Ridge, IL 1/31/09
 
1. Three Way Match: Alex Payne beat Kenny King & Silas Young
2. Claudio Castagnoli beat Kevin Steen
3. Grizzly Redwood beat Rhett Titus
4. Necro Butcher & Jerry Lynn beat Brodie Lee & Delirious
5. Four Corner Survival: Tyler Black defeated Austin Aries, Jimmy Jacobs, & Bryan Danielson to win a future World Title shot which he can use at any point.
6. ROH World Title Match: Nigel McGuinness beat El Generico to retain
7. Steel Cage Warfare: Roderick Strong, Erick Stevens, Brent Albright, Ace Steel, and Jay Briscoe beat Davey Richards, Eddie Edwards, Adam Pearce, Tank Toland, & Bobby Dempsey
 
Motor City Madness 2009- Detroit, MI 1/30/09
 
1. Bryan Danielson beat Rhett Titus
2. Austin Aries beat Silas Young
3. Necro Butcher vs. Brodie Liee ended in a Double Countout when both men brawled around the building
4. Roderick Strong & Erick Stevens beat Jimmy Jacobs & Delirious
5. Claudio Castagnoli defeated Brent Albright by DQ
6. Jerry Lynn vs. Tyler Black ended in a 20 minute draw
7. Nigel McGuinness defeated Jay Briscoe in a non title match
8. Kevin Steen & El Generico defeated The American Wolves (Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards) to retain the World Tag Team Titles.
 
Injustice II- Edison, NJ 1/17/09
 
1. Brent Albright defeated Rhett Titus
2. Delirious beat The Necro Butcher, Damian Wayne, and Sean Denny ina Four Corner Survival
3. Jay Briscoe defeated Austin Aries & Jimmy Jacobs in an impromptu Three Way Match
4. Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards beat Roderick Strong & Erick Stevens in a Lumberjack Strap Match
5. Grizzly Redwood vs. Chris Escobar went to a No Contest when Bison Smith destroyed both men
6. Jerry Lynn beat Bryan Danielson
7. Nigel McGuinness & Tyler Black went to a controversial time limit draw in an ROH World Title Match
 
Full Circle- Manassas, VA 1/16/09
 
1. Brent Albright & Erick Stevens defeated Chris Escobar & Damian Wayne
2. Rhett Titus vs. Sean Denny ended in an No Contest when Bison Smith interrupted and decimated both competitors
3. The Necro Butcher pinned Delirious; During the course of the match, Daizee Haze stopped Delirious from using the spike on Necro, and kept possession of it.
4. Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards beat Jay Briscoe & Roderick Strong with assistance from Sweeney’s boot
5. Jerry Lynn pinned Austin Aries
6. Jimmy Jacobs defeated Bryan Danielson
7. Tyler Black pinned Nigel McGuinness in a non-title match